Home General News Full List Of MPs And Their Constituencies In Ghana

Full List Of MPs And Their Constituencies In Ghana

How well do you know the current members of parliament in Ghana? How about who represents this constituency or the other? Aside your MP, how many MPs can you name and give their respective constituencies correctly?

Well worry no more as we provide you with the full list of MPs and their constituencies in Ghana. For starters, there are 275 constituencies in Ghana as at the 2020 general elections.

Check out the full list of MPs and their respective constituencies below!!

RELATED POST:   Deputy Ministers In Ghana 2021

Full list of MPs and Constituencies 

NAME CONSTITUENCY  

PARTY

 

ABDUL AZIZ AYABA MUSAH MION NPP
ABDUL RASHID HASSAN PELPUO WA CENTRAL NDC
ABDUL RAZAK TAHIDU CHEREPONI NPP
ABDUL SALAM ADAMS NEW EDUBIASE NDC

 

ABDULAI ABANGA BINDURI NPP
ABED-NEGO BANDIM BUNKPURUGU NDC
ABEIKU CRENTSIL EKUMFI NDC
ABENA OSEI-ASARE ATIWA EAST NPP
ABLA DZIFA GOMASHIE KETU SOUTH NDC
ABUKARI DAWUNI WULENSI NDC
ADAMA SULEMANA TAIN NDC
ADELAIDE NTIM NSUTA KWAMAN BEPOSO NPP
AGNES NAA MOMO LARTEY KROWOR NDC
AKWASI OWUSU AFRIFA-MENSA AMASAMAN NPP
AKWASI KONADU MANHYIA NORTH NPP
AKWASI DARKO BOATENG BOSOME FREHO NPP
ALBERT AKUKA ALALZUUGA GARU NDC
ALBERT TETTEH NYAKOTEY YILO KROBO NDC
ALEX BLANKSON AKROFUOM NPP

ALEX TETTEH DJORNOBUAH

SEFWI AKONTOMBRA NPP
ALEX ADOMAKO-MENSAH SEKYERE AFRAM PLAINS NDC
ALEXANDER AGYARE KADE NPP
ALEXANDER GYAN KINTAMPO SOUTH NPP
ALEXANDER AKWASI ACQUAH AKIM ODA NPP
ALEXANDER AFENYO-MARKIN EFFUTU NPP
ALFRED OBENG-BOATENG BIBIANI-ANHWIASO BEKWAI NPP
ALFRED OKOE VANDERPUIJE ABLEKUMA SOUTH NDC
ALHASSAN KOBINA GHANSAH ASIKUMA ODOBEN BRAKWA NDC
ALHASSAN TAMPULI SULEMANA GUSHEGU NPP
ALHASSAN ABDALLAH IDDI SALAGA NORTH NPP
ALHASSAN BASHIR ALHASSAN FUSEINI SAGNARIGU NDC

 

AMA POMAA BOATENG JUABEN NPP
AMIDU CHINNIA ISSAHAKU SISSALA EAST NPP
ANDREW DARI CHIWITEY SAWLA/TUNA/KALBA NDC
ANDREW ASIAMAH AMOAKO FOMENA INDEPENDENT
ANDREW KOFI EGYAPA MERCER SEKONDI NPP
ANDY KWAME APPIAH-KUBI
ASANTE AKIM NORTH NPP
ANGELA OFORIWA ALORWU-TAY AFADJATO SOUTH NDC
ANTHONY MWINKAARA SUMAH NADOWLI/ KALEO NDC
AUGUSTINE TAWIAH BIA WEST NDC
AYARIGA MAHAMA BAWKU CENTRAL NDC
BAWAH MUHAMMAD BRIAMAH EJURA SEKYERE DUMASE NDC
BEDE ANWATAAZUMO ZIEDENG LAWRA NDC
BENITO OWUSU-BIO ATWIMA NWABIAGYA NORTH NPP
BENJAMIN SEKYERE YEBOAH TANO SOUTH NPP
BENJAMIN NARTEH AYIKU LEDZOKUKU NDC
BENJAMIN KOMLA KPODO HO CENTRAL NDC
BENSON BABA TONGO TALENSI NDC
BERNARD AHIAFOR AKATSI SOUTH NDC
BETTY NANA EFUA KROSBI MENSAH AFRAM PLAINS NORTH NDC
BISMARK TETTEH NYARKO UPPER MANYA KROBO NDC
BRIGHT BAKYE YELVIEL BALIGI LAMBUSSIE NPP
BRIGHT WIREKO BROBBEY HEMAN LOWER DENKYIRA NPP
BRYAN ACHEAMPONG ABETIFI NPP
CARLOS KINGSLEY AHENKORAH TEMA WEST NPP
CASSIEL ATO BAAH FORSON AJUMAKO ENYAN ESIAM NDC
CHARLES AKWASI AGBEVE AGOTIME-ZIOPE NDC
CHARLES ACHEAMPONG LOWER WEST AKIM NPP
CHRISTIAN CORLEYTEY OTUTEYE SEGE NDC
CLEMENT ABAS APAAK BUILSA SOUTH NDC
CLETUS APUL AVOKA ZEBILLA NDC
CLETUS SEIDU DAPILAH JIRAPA NDC
COLLINS AUGUSTINE NTIM OFFINSO NORTH NPP
COLLINS ADOMAKO-MENSAH AFIGYA KWABRE NORTH NPP
COLLINS DAUDA ASUTIFI SOUTH NDC
COMFORT DOYOE CUDJOE ADA NDC
CYNTHIA MAMLE MORRISON AGONA WEST NPP
DAKOA NEWMAN OKAIKWEI SOUTH NPP
DAN ABDUL-LATIF ABLEKUMA CENTRAL NDC
DANIEL BOTWE OKERE NPP
DANIEL OHENE DARKO UPPER DENKYIRA WEST NDC
DANIEL NSALA WAKPAL KPANDAI NDC
DAVID T.D VONDEE TWIFO ATTI MORKWA NDC
DAVIS ANSAH OPOKU MPRAESO NPP
DERY AMBROSE NANDOM NPP
DESMOND DE-GRAFT PAITOO GOMOA EAST NDC
DICKSON ADOMAKO KISSI ANYAA-SOWUTUOM NPP
DOMINIC AKURITINGA AYINE BOLGATANGA EAST NDC
DOMINIC BINJAB ADUNA NITIWUL BIMBILLA NPP
DORCAS TOFFEY JOMORO NDC
EBENEZER OKLETEY TERLABI LOWER MANYA KROBO NDC
EBENEZER KOJO KUM AHANTA WEST NPP
EDWARD ABAMBIRE BAWA BONGO NDC
EDWIN NII LANTEY VANDERPUYE ODODODIODIO NDC
ELIZABETH OFOSU-ADJARE TECHIMAN NORTH NDC
ELVIS MORRIS DONKOH ABURA/ASEBU/KWAMANKESE NPP
EMMANUEL KWADWO AGYEKUM NKORANZA SOUTH NDC
EMMANUEL AGYEI ANHWERE ATWIMA NWABIAGYA NPP
EMMANUEL AKWASI GYAMFI ODOTOBIRI NPP
EMMANUEL MARFO OFORIKROM NPP
ERIC OPOKU ASUNAFO SOUTH NDC
ERIC AFFUL AMENFI WEST NDC
ERNEST HENRY NORGBEY ASHAIMAN NDC
EUGENE BOAKYE ANTWI SUBIN NPP
EVANS BOBIE OPOKU ASUNAFO NORTH NPP
FESTUS AWUAH KWOFIE UPPER DENKYIRA EAST NPP
FRANCIS ASENSO BOAKYE BANTAMA NPP
FRANCIS MANU-ADABOR AHAFO ANO SOUTH EAST NPP
FRANCIS XAVIER KOJO SOSU MADINA NDC
FRANCISCA OTENG MENSAH KWABRE EAST NPP
FRANK ANNOH-DOMPREH NSAWAM/ADOAGYIRI NPP
FREDA PREMPEH TANO NORTH NPP
FREDERICK YAW AHENKWAH JAMAN NORTH NDC
FREDERICK OBENG ADOM UPPER WEST AKIM NPP
GEOFFREY KINI NKWANTA SOUTH NDC
GEORGE MIREKU DUKER TARKWA NSUAEM NPP
GEORGE KWEKU RICKETTS-HAGAN CAPE COAST SOUTH NDC
GEORGE KWABENA OTENG TAKYI MANSO NKWANTA NPP
GEORGE KWAME ABOAGYE ASENE/MANSO/AKROSO NPP
GIFTY TWUM-AMPOFO ABUAKWA NORTH NPP
GIZELLA AKUSHIKA TETTEH-AGBOTUI AWUTU SENYA WEST NDC
GODFRED SEIDU JASAW WA EAST NDC
HABIB IDDRISU TOLON NPP
HAMZA ADAM KUMBUNGU NDC
HARUNA IDDRISU TAMALE SOUTH NDC
HELEN ADJOA NTOSO KRACHI WEST NDC
HENRY QUARTEY AYAWASO CENTRAL NPP
HENRY YIADOM BOAKYE AKWATIA NDC
HOTTORDZE ALEXANDER ROOSEVELT CENTRAL TONGU NDC
IBRAHIM MURTALA MUHAMMED TAMALE CENTRAL NDC
IBRAHIM AHMED BANDA NDC
IDDRIS JACOB ABDULAI SAVELEGU NDC
IGNATIUS BAFFOUR AWUAH SUNYANI WEST NPP
ISAAC ASHAI ODAMTTEN TEMA EAST NDC
ISAAC KWAME ASIAMAH ATWIMA MPONUA NPP
ISAAC ADJEI MENSAH WASSA EAST NDC
ISAAC YAW OPOKU OFFINSU SOUTH NPP
ISAAC ADONGO BOLGATANGA CENTRAL NDC
ISSIFU SEIDU NALERIGU/GAMBAGA NDC
JABAAH JOHN BENNAM ZABZUGU NPP
JAMES AGALGA BUILSA NORTH NDC
JAMES GYAKYE QUAYSON ASSIN NORTH NDC
JAMES KLUTSE AVEDZI KETU NORTH NDC
JOE GHARTEY ESSIKADO-KETAN NPP
JOHN KOBINA ABBAM ABOAH SANIE MPOHOR NPP
JOHN KWABENA BLESS OTI NKWANTA NORTH NDC
JOHN OSEI FRIMPONG ABIREM NPP
JOHN ABDULAI JINAPOR YAPEI KUSAWGU NDC
JOHN NTIM FORDJOUR ASSIN SOUTH NPP
JOHN-PETER AMEWU HOHOE NPP
JOHNSON KWAKU ADU AHAFO ANO SOUTH WEST NPP
JOSEPH KWASI MENSAH NKORANZA NORTH NDC
JOSEPH NA FREMPONG NKAWKAW NPP
JOSEPH AKUERTEH TETTEY KPONE-KATAMANSO NDC
JOSEPH APPIAH BOATENG AFRAM PLAINS SOUTH NDC
JOSEPH BETINO SUAMAN NDC
JOSEPH OSEI-OWUSU BEKWAI NPP
JOYCELYN TETTEH NORTH DAYI NDC
KEN OHENE AGYAPONG ASSIN CENTRAL NPP
KENNEDY NYARKO OSEI AKIM SWEDRU NPP
KINGSLEY NYARKO KWADASO NPP
KOBINA TAHIR HAMMOND ADANSI ASOKWA NPP
KOFI OKYERE AGYEKUM FANTEAKWA SOUTH NPP
 

KOFI ARKO NOKOE

EVALUE AJOMORO GWIRA NDC
KOFI AMANKWA-MANU ATWIMA KWANWOMA NPP
KOFI IDDIE ADAMS BUEM NDC
KOFI AHENKORAH MARFO ACHIASE NPP
KOJO OPPONG NKRUMAH OFOASE AYIREBI NPP
KWABENA MINTAH AKANDOH JUABOSO NDC
KWABENA AMANKWA ASIAMAH FANTEAKWA NORTH NPP
KWABENA DONKOR PRU EAST NDC
KWABENA OKYERE DARKO-MENSAH TAKORADI NPP
KWADJO ASANTE SUHUM NPP
KWADWO NYANPON ABOAGYE BIAKOYE NDC
KWAKU AGYEMAN-MANU DORMAA CENTRAL NPP
KWAKU AMPRATWUM-SARPONG MAMPONG NPP
KWAKU AGYENIM-BOATENG BEREKUM WEST NPP
KWAKU ASANTE-BOATENG ASANTE AKIM SOUTH NPP
KWAKU AGYEMAN KWARTENG OBUASI WEST NPP
KWAKU AFRIYIE SEFWI WIASO NPP
KWAME GOVERNS AGBODZA ADAKLU NDC
KWAME TWUMASI AMPOFO SENE WEST NDC
KWAME ANYIMADU-ANTWI ASANTE AKIM CENTRAL NPP
KWAMENA MINTA NYARKU CAPE COAST NORTH NDC
KWASI AMOAKO-ATTAH ATIWA WEST NPP
KWASI AMEYAW-CHEREMEH SUNYANI EAST NPP
KWASI BOATENG ADJEI NEW JUABEN NORTH NPP
LAADI AYII AYAMBA PUSIGA NDC
LARIBA ZUWEIRA ABUDU WALEWALE NPP
LINDA OHENEWAA AKWELEY OCLOO SHAI-OSUDOKU NDC
LYDIA SEYRAM ALHASSAN AYAWASO WEST WUOGON NPP
LYDIA LAMISI AKANVARIBA TEMPANE NDC
MAHAMA ASEI SEINI DABOYA/MANKARIGU NPP
MARK KURT NAWAANE NABDAM NDC
MARTIN ADJEI-MENSAH KORSAH TECHIMAN SOUTH NPP
MATTHEW OPOKU PREMPEH MANHYIA SOUTH NPP
MAVIS NKANSAH-BOADU AFIGYA SEKYERE EAST NPP
MAVIS HAWA KOOMSON AWUTU SENYA EAST NPP
MICHAEL OKYERE BAAFI NEW JUABEN SOUTH NPP
MOHAMMED ADAMU RAMADAN ADENTAN NDC
MOHAMMED MUBARAK MUNTAKA ASAWASE NDC
MOHAMMED ADAMS SUKPARU SISSALA WEST NDC
MOHAMMED HARDI TUFEIRU NANTON NPP
MOHAMMED AMIN ADAM KARAGA NPP
MOSES ANIM TROBU NPP
MUSTAPHA USSIF YAGABA-KUBORI NPP
NANA EYIAH GOMOA CENTRAL NPP
NANA AYEW AFRIYE EFFIDUASE/ASOKORE NPP
NASER TOURE MAHAMA AYAWASO EAST NDC
NELSON KYEREMEH BEREKUM EAST NPP
NICHOLAS AMANKWAH AMENFI EAST NDC
OHENEBA DOKUA ASIAMAH ADJEI AKROPONG NPP
OPHELIA MENSAH MFANTSEMAN NPP
OSCAR LIWAAL YUNYOO NPP
OSCAR OFORI LARBI AOWIN NDC
OSEI KYEI-MENSAH BONSU SUAME NPP
OSEI BONSU AMOAH AKWAPIM SOUTH NPP
PATRICIA APPIAGYEI ASOKWA NPP
PATRICK YAW BOAMAH OKAIKWEI CENTRAL NPP
PATRICK BANOR ASUTIFI NORTH NPP
PATRICK BOAKYE-YIADOM OBUASI EAST NPP
PAUL APREKU TWUM-BARIMAH DORMAA EAST NPP
PETER KWASI NORTSU-KOTOE AKATSI NORTH NDC
PETER LANCHENE TOOBU WA WEST NDC
PETER YAW KWAKYE-ACKAH AMENFI CENTRAL NDC
PHILIP BASOAH KUMAWU NPP
PRINCE HAMIDU ARMAH KWESIMINTSIM NPP
QUEENSTAR MAAME POKUA SAWYER AGONA EAST NDC
RICHARD KWAMI SEFE ANLO NDC
RICHARD ACHEAMPONG
BIA EAST
NDC
RICHARD GYAN-MENSAH GOMOA WEST NDC
RITA NAA ODOLEY SOWAH DADEKOTOPON NDC
ROBERT WISDOM CUDJOE PRESTEA HUNI-VALLEY NDC
ROCKSON-NELSON ETSE KWAMI DAFEAMEKPOR SOUTH DAYI NDC
SAMPSON AHI BODI NDC
SAMPSON TANGOMBU CHIRAGIA NAVRONGO CENTRAL NDC
SAMUEL ATTA-MILLS KOMENDA EDINA EGUAFO ABREM NDC
SAMUEL OKUDZETO ABLAKWA NORTH TONGU NDC
SAMUEL ERICKSON ABAKAH SHAMA NPP
SAMUEL ATTA AKYEA ABUAKWA SOUTH NPP
SAMUEL NARTEY GEORGE NINGO-PRAMPRAM NDC
SANJA NANJA
ATTEBUBU/AMANTIN
NDC
SARAH ADWOA SAFO DOME/KWABENYA NPP
SEBASTIAN NGMENENSO SANDAARE DAFFIAMA/BUSSIE ISSA NDC
SEIDU HARUNA WENCHI NDC
SHEILA PENELOPE BARTELS ABLEKUMA NORTH NPP
SOLOMON KUYON KRACHI-NCHUMURU NDC
SOPHIA KAREN EDEM ACKUAKU DOMEABRA OBOM NDC
SOWAH ADJOA DELA KPANDO NDC
STEPHEN AMOAH NHYIASO NPP
SULEMAN ADAMU SANID AHAFO ANO NORTH NPP
SYLVESTER MATTHEW TETTEH BORTIANOR NGLESHIE AMANFRO NPP
TEDDY SAFORI ADDI AYENSUANO NDC
THERESA LARDI AWUNI OKAIKWEI NORTH NDC
THOMAS NYARKO AMPEM
ASUOGYAMAN NDC
THOMAS ADDA DALU CHIANA-PAGA NDC
THOMAS MBOMBA TATALE/SANGULI NPP
TINA GIFTY NAA AYELEY MENSAH WEIJA GBAWE NPP
UMAR FAROUK ALIU MAHAMA YENDI NPP
URSULA GIFTY OWUSU-EKUFUL ABLEKUMA WEST NPP
VINCENT OPPONG ASAMOAH DORMAA WEST NDC
VINCENT EKOW ASSAFUAH OLD TAFO NPP
WILLIAM OWURAKU AIDOO
AFIGYA KWABRE SOUTH
NPP
WILLIAMS OKOFO-DATEH JAMAN SOUTH NDC
WISDOM GIDISU KRACHI EAST NDC
WISDOM KOBENA WOYOME SOUTH TONGU NDC
YAO GOMADO AKAN NDC
YAW OSEI ADUTWUM BOSOMTWE NPP
YAW FRIMPONG ADDO MANSO ADUBIA NPP
YUSIF SULEMANA BOLE BAMBOI NDC
YUSSIF JAJAH ISSAKA AYAWASO NORTH NDC
YVES HANSON-NORTEY TEMA CENTRAL NPP
ZANETOR AGYEMAN-RAWLINGS KORLE KLOTTEY NDC
ZUWERA MOHAMMED IBRAHIMAH SALAGA SOUTH NDC
RELATED POST:   Regional Ministers In Ghana

CONCLUSION 

The number of constituencies is 275 at the time of writing this article. However the number could change anytime as the electoral commission keeps creating new ones from time to time.

But in the mean time, this article that provides the full list of MPs and their constituencies Could be of help.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here